in

Electric 3W, Rickshaw Sales June 2022 – YC, Mahindra, Piaggio, Kinetic, Terra

Electric three wheeler retail sales increased 343 percent YoY and 15 percent MoM in June 2022

Omega Electric Rickshaw

Electric vehicles, be it two wheeler or three wheeler, are the future of mobility in India. There are also a number of electric passenger vehicles that are noting increased demand with more automakers jumping into the fray. Electric vehicle registrations in June 2022, driven by 2W, 3W and PVs accounted for 90.40 percent of total registrations in the month.

The pandemic situation in the country saw an increase in on-line shopping that led to a phenomenal growth in demand for last mile delivery solutions that has in turn led to growth in demand in electric three wheelers in India.

EV registrations in June 2022 were driven by electric two-wheelers and passenger-type electric three-wheelers, which together accounted for 90.40 per cent of total registrations in the month. Three wheeler electric passenger and cargo vehicle segment accounted for total retail sales of 26,910 units in June 2022, up 343 percent YoY over 6,072 units sold in June 2021. It was also a 15 percent MoM growth from 23,316 units sold in May 2022.

Electric Three Wheeler Retail Sales June 2022

YC Electric Vehicle led the segment with 2,385 units sold in the past month, up 342 percent YoY over 539 units sold in June 2021. It was also a 17 percent MoM growth from 2,045 units sold in May 2022. YC Electric currently has Yatri, Deluxe, eLoader and YC in its lineup.

Electric Three Wheeler Sales June 2022 vs June 2021 (YoY)- FADA

At No. 2 was Mahindra Electric Mobility with 2,227 unit retail sales in June 2022, up 458 percent over 399 units sold in June 2021. The company also experienced a 17 percent MoM growth from 1,900 units sold in May 2022. In the electric three-wheeler segment, Mahindra offers cargo models such as Treo Zor and e-Alfa Cargo, and passenger models that include the likes of Treo, Yaari and e-Alfa Mini. Saera Electric Auto followed with retail sales of 1,435 units in June 2022. This was a 386 percent YoY growth over 295 units sold in June 2021 and a 5 percent MoM growth from 1,367 units sold in May 2022.

NoElectric Three Wheeler SalesJune 2022June 2021May 2022
1YC Electric Vehicle2,3855392,045
2Mahindra2,2273991,900
3Saera Electric Auto PVT LTD1,4352951,367
4Champion Poly Plast1,088269940
5Unique International1,034155770
6Dilli Elecric Auto PVT LTD1,0181921,019
7Mini Metro EV L.L.P936121752
8SKS Trade India PVT LTD54578421
9Terra Motors India PVT LTD53277546
10E Royce Motors India PVT LTD5052
11J.S. Auto (P) LTD487133496
12Lectrix EV PVT LTD48222326
13Energy Electric Vehicles454131423
14Thukral Electric Bikes PVT LTD451113408
15Best Way Agencies PVT LTD443170542
16Vani Electric Vehicles PVT LTD408130476
17Allfine Industries PVT LTD388103442
18Speego Vehicles Co PVT LTD37184268
19Daksh Industries32652183
20Khalsa Agencies32548264
21Bright Autozone PVT LTD316103306
22Piaggio Vehicles PVT LTD30771396
23Hotage Corporation India29137241
24G.K. Rickshaw25871376
25Star Bull E Motors25116170
26Maa Shakti Exim PVT LTD24653180
27Arrow Automotive24158182
28Om Balajee Automobile22153160
29Kinetic Green Energy21540123
30Hooghly Motors PVT LTD21140121
31Others (Below 200)8,5132,4197,471
TOTAL26,9106,07223,316

At No. 4 was Champion PolyPlast with 1,088 unit retail sales in the past month, up 304 percent YoY from 269 units sold in June 2021. The company also reported a 16 percent MoM growth from 940 units sold in May 2022. YoY and MoM retail sales growth in terms of three wheeler retails was also experienced by Unique International. Sales stood at 1,034 units in June 2022 as against 155 units sold in June 2021 relating to a 567 percent growth. MoM sales improved 34 percent over 770 units sold in May 2022.

Dilli Electric, Mini Metro, SKS Trade India

Dilli Electric retail sales improved 430 percent on a YoY basis to 1,018 units up from 192 units sold in June 2021. MoM sales growth remained flat with 1,019 units sold in May 2022. Mini Metro saw a 674 percent YoY growth to 936 units, up from 121 electric three wheeler sold in June 2022 while MoM sales growth was at 24 percent from 752 units sold in May 2022.

Electric Three Wheeler Sales June 2022 vs May 2022 (MoM)- FADA

The list also included SKS Trade (545 units), Terra Motors (532 units), E Royce (505 units), JS Auto (487 units) and  Lectrix EV (482 units) retail sales in June 2022. Of these electric three wheeler makers, it was Lectrix EV that posted the highest YoY growth of 2091 percent.

Energy Electric retail sales were at 454 units while Thukral sold 451 units in the past month. Bestway (443 units), Vani (408 units), Allfine (388 units) and Speego (371 units) were also lower down on the list along with Daksh (326 units),  Khalsa (325 units) and  Bright Autozone (316 units). Other electric three wheeler makers such as Bright, Piaggio, Hotage and GK Rickshaw also posted significant YoY growth though some experienced a dip in MoM retail sales.


Source: Electric - rushlane.com


Tagcloud:

Bajaj, KTM Confirm New High End Electric Motorcycles – Pulsar, Duke ?

Airstream, REI Collaborate on Camper for Off-Grid Adventurers